Privacy Notice

Is all the information I give confidential?

 

Yes. All information given to MDF Displays will be used only by ourselves. We will not sell your information to anyone else and all information is encrypted on our secure server to prevent any unauthorised persons gaining access

 

YES IT'S GDPR MONTH... AND WE NEED YOUR APPROVAL

As you will no doubt be aware, new privacy law comes into effect on 25th May, in the form of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You're probably sick to the back teeth of these, but these new laws are a huge positive step in controlling the use of your personal data, and we are committed to ensuring the ongoing protection of the data you provide us with.

Why we collect your data

We want to give you the best possible experience with Ameoz Group Ltd example, the data we hold about you helps us personalise our recommendations for products, services and promotions.

How we collect your data

We do this in a number of ways, including where you share information with us. Such as when you make a purchase, create an account with us, or subscribe via our website. We treat it with the utmost care and take appropriate steps to protect it.

When we'll share your data

We'll only share your data with third parties to help us provide a better service for you. For example, giving your address to a courier so they can deliver your order.

Know your rights

You have many rights regarding your personal data. These include seeing what data we hold and updating your information.

As part of our mailing list you will occasionally receive information on new, exciting products and important company news. It is our policy to only send you material that we feel would be of genuine interest to you, however if you'd prefer not to receive these updates you can unsubscribe using the button below.

If you'd like to know more please visit https://www.ameozgroup.co.uk/privacy-policy, or alternatively contact info@ameozgroup.co.uk

Thank you, and we look forward to helping you with your next project.

Kind regards,


Amëoz Group Ltd,
Office 0330 0880 933
info@ameoz.co.uk
Unit C,
Westons Yard,
Ramsey Road,
Pondersbridge,
Ramsey,
Cambridgeshire,
PE26 2TW
Company Registration 11092555

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

What Is This Privacy Policy for?

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will use your personal information and howyou can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

In the course of our dealings with you, we will collect and process data, which containspersonal information about you, in order to provide you with the goods and services you haverequested on our website.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website, and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information inaccordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and other applicablelaws and regulations that relate to data protection and policy, such as Privacy and ElectronicsCommunications Regulations (PECR).

What information do we collect?

The information below is referred to in this Privacy Policy as personal information:

 Name
 Address
 Email
 Telephone number
 Product selection history

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

 Any personal detail you submit, such as name and email address. We only collect information that we require for the completion of orders and setting up your account.
 Information which allows us to recognize who you are and how you use this website.This data is collected by cookies from your navigation through the site and is used in order to help personalize your experience (suggested products etc.) and save you the time and effort of re-entering information on each return to the site.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by your web browser on behalf of a web site and returned to the web site on request. This site may use cookies for two purposes: to carry data about your current session at the site from one web page to the next, and to identify you to the site between visits. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may turn them off in your browser, or may set your browser to ask you before accepting a new cookie. Some pages may not function properly if the cookies are turned off. Unless otherwise notified on this site,we will not store data, other than for these two purposes, in cookies. Cookies remain on your computer, and accordingly we neither store cookies on our computers nor forward them to any external parties. Unless otherwise notified on this site, we do not use cookies to track your movement among different web sites and do not exchange cookies with other entities.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc, also places cookies onyour computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the site.Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the site and doesnot associate your IP address with any other data held by google. The information generatedby google cookies about your use of the platform will be transmitted to and stored by Google.You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.

Payment Details

We never store payment details on this website. All payments are processed and verified by Worldpay or Paypal. You can view their privacy statements on the following links

https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

https://www.worldpay.com/us/privacy-policy-us

What we do with your information?

All data collected by us will be used in accordance to GDPR laws and any other applicableprivacy laws. The information collected will be used

1. To process orders
2. To process applications for credit agreements
3. To provide pre and after sales service
4. To comply with legal requirements
5. To contact you with legitimate interest.

With whom do we share your personal information with?

We may pass your information on to another organisation for the purpose of supplying/delivering products or services which have been ordered/requested.

We never sell your information to third-parties.

Your rights

You are within your rights to request to view any personal information we hold on you. Inorder to do so, please email info@ameoz.co.uk.

Once your request is received we will confirm your identity and will get back to you with the information requested within 30 days.

You have the right to unsubscribe to any of our marketing material (in the form of emailcommunications and direct mail campaigns) by choosing the opt-out selection within thefooter of all our marketing email.

How to contact us

Amëoz Group Ltd,
Office 0330 0880 933 
info@ameoz.co.uk
Unit C, 
Westons Yard, 
Ramsey Road, 
Pondersbridge, 
Ramsey, 
Cambridgeshire,
PE26 2TW
Company Registration 11092555


Policy Changes

If this Privacy Policy should change, the updated version will be posted on our website so that you are always aware and up to date on our policies, what information we collect, how we use it, who we share it with and why we do so. The updated Privacy Policy will be seen to be in effect from the moment it is posted on our website.

This policy was last updated on 30th April 2018.

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.91.203.233
Copyright © 2012 MDF Displays. Slatwall Displays|International Displays|UK Shopfitters|Contract Bedroom Furniture|Spring Fair Exhibition Stands